Cedar Waxwings, and their close relative, the Bohemian Waxwing, are members of the Bobycillidea family of birds and are medium sized birds which are mostly brown and are named for the wax-like wing tips.
These birds are native to North and Central America as well as the northern part of South America.
A Beautiful Cedar Waxwing
It's diet consists of fruit, insects and the cones of cedar trees ... I have observed these birds eating the fruit of the Mountain Ash (Rowan) tree in the autumn when the berries are ripe.
They also love fruit, so if you want to attract them to your backyard, plant such plants as cedar, dogwood, hawthorn, winterberry or serviceberry, and you may see the Cedar Waxwings more often.
This species often comes backyards if food is offered, but they also eat caterpillars, grubs, beetles and ants.
They are medium sized birds and are smaller and have more brown on their plumage than their relatives, the Bohemian Waxwings.
In these birds, the males and females are difficult to distinguish as they both look alike.
They mate at the end of spring and can often raise two clutches of eggs each summer and their nest is often in the branches of a tree and is a collection of grass and twigs, lined with softer material.
Up to five or six light or blue-grey eggs are typically laid and incubated for around 11 to 13 days, by the female.
In the Waxwing family, both parents build the nest and feed the youngsters. Building a nest can take five or six days to complete and the cheeky Waxwings have been known to steal nest materials from the nests of other birds.
By the age of 14 or 16 days, the little Waxwings will have left the nest, and if there is time, the parents will lay a second clutch of eggs and raise more youngsters.
They are sociable birds and will travel in flocks, so if you see them it is rare to see just one or two individuals
A Flock of Cedar Waxwings
Most often, the Cedar Waxwings forage and feed in flocks, descending on fruit laden trees in large groups, and devouring the sweet berries they feast upon, so it is unusual just to see one individual, alone.
Cedar Waxwings - All About Birds
We invite our readers to write and send an Article on the Cedar Waxwing - we will publish it here .......
Send us information about a bird that you know - it's habits, habitat, where you see them, and make it around 150 - 200 words - don't worry if it isn't perfect, we will edit it before we publish.
Click below to see contributions from other visitors to this page...
Several times this year we had up to 125 Cedar Waxwings land in our garden. Thank you for your amazing pictures, Marinus, they are lovely! Many …
First time sighting of Cedar Waxwing
I have just had the pleasure of seeing two Cedar Waxwings in my backyard. They seem to love my Smoke tree, they pull and pull on the tufts and then …
Cedar Waxwings Not rated yet
Here are some pictures of Cedar Waxwings taken around Georgetown. Thank you for sending us your charming pictures! I will also post this on our …
Very welcome friends Not rated yet
Here are some Cedar Waxwings on one of their regular visits to our garden,in Georgetown and also a Downy Woodpecker having his dinner, and a pair of Cedar …
Cedar Waxwings Not rated yet
I live in Collingwood on Georgian Bay and this morning November 7th I spotted a flock of birds in a tree opposite my house. On closer inspection realized …
Jan 22, 21 10:00 AM
One of our readers from Eastern Ontario, sends us this report - Once while driving on Hwy 17 between Hawkesbury and the 417, I saw a Wolf waiting to cross the highway, it was standing beside the road…
Jan 13, 21 05:00 AM
The Owl was accompanied by its partner (presumably a male and female) and became residents of the small patchy forested areas adjacent to York University. On successive Night-birding outings throughou…
Jan 12, 21 05:00 AM
My wife, granddaughter and I had a sick fox living at the bottom our property in Napanee, the poor thing was suffering from mange.